jobs.nswNSW GOVERNMENT
Go to the main content section.Welcome. You are not signed in.Sign In Beginning of the main content section. Printable Format

Privacy Agreement

Overview

The NSW Government’s jobs.nsw websites are maintained on behalf of the NSW Public Service Commission (PSC) and its service provider, Oracle Corporation.

This Privacy Statement applies when you:

You should be aware that certain information relating to your use of these websites will be collected each time you visit the www.iworkfor.nsw.gov.au website.  Additional information will be obtained if you create a profile to enable you to search for available positions or make an application for a position that is advertised on the website, which is done through a related internet portal.   Our service provider will also receive the information that you provide through the portal or provide as part of an application.

The NSW Government's privacy practices are regulated by the New South Wales Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998and by the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (the Acts). 

However, you should be aware that our service provider Oracle operates internationally.  This includes storing personal information outside Australia, in compliance with privacy and other laws of other jurisdictions.  Please refer to our service provider’s General Privacy Policy, if you require further information.

The NSW Government does not have any responsibility for the privacy policies or practices of any other third party sites linked to the jobs.nsw websites. You should make your own inquiries about the privacy practices of any linked websites before providing any personal information.  

You can find more information in our Privacy Management Plan, which explains how we manage personal information in line with our obligations.

What information is collected through the I Work for NSW website?

Each time you look at the pages on the www.iworkfor.nsw.gov.au website, information is automatically recorded relating to the pages visited by you, the duration of your view of this page, the location you visited immediately prior to visiting the Public Service Commission website and your navigation habits.

If you choose to use the jobs portal to search or apply for employment with a NSW Government agency, you will be asked to create a personal profile and provide additional information as part of the job application process.  This means that you will be required to provide the information indicated in the electronic forms that are filled out as part of the process of setting up your profile and applying for a job.  This includes (but is not limited to) information such as your name, address and contact details, your employment history and referees.

In addition, if you apply for a position involving child-related employment you will be asked to disclose whether you are a person who is prohibited from working with children, in accordance with the Child and Young Persons (Working with Children) Act 2012.  You may also be asked to voluntarily supply some diversity information as part of your personal profile, including your gender, background and personal needs.

If you submit a paper application for www.iworkfor.nsw.gov.au, the information required to complete the application will also be collected by both the Public Service Commission and Oracle.

Information collected when creating a profile or a job application will form your personal profile in a database maintained by our service provider for the Public Service Commission.

How do we use the information collected?

The information collected during each visit to the www.iworkfor.nsw.gov.au website pages is used by the Public Service Commission to identify patterns of usage of the sites it maintains, in order to help improving this site and the services offered on it.

If you create a profile or apply for a job advertised on these websites the information you provide may be used to:

  • assess your suitability for the specific vacancy you have applied for;
  • assess whether you are eligible to fill other vacant positions that arise at a later date in either the same NSW Government agency, or in another NSW Government agency, and to make consequential offers of employment;
  • perform checks relating to your suitability for employment (to the extent permitted by law) – including, but not limited, background checks in accordance with the requirements of the Child and Young Persons (Working with Children) Act 2012; and/or
  • advise you of other employment opportunities within NSW Government that may interest you (for example, by email).

The Public Service Commission may use and disclose information differently than stated above in response to cases of unauthorised use or interference with the www.iworkfor.nsw.gov.au website.  It may also do so when: information includes communications that may be defamatory, abusive, or vilify individuals or groups; in emergencies; or as otherwise required or authorised by law.

Who has access to the information we collect?

The Public Service Commission and its service provider Oracle have access to all information referred to above that is collected through these websites.

In addition, when you provide personal information as part of your personal profile and/or in your job application, the information may be provided to and/or accessible by:

  • the agency advertising the jobs for which you have applied (this includes the contact officer in the agency responsible for the job; other staff of the agency involved in the recruitment process for the particular job, such as members of recruitment panels (including contractors), line managers and human resources staff; and staff of the agency who consider your suitability for any other vacancy);
  • other NSW Government agencies – for the purposes of considering your suitability for vacancies in those agencies;
  • your referees;
  • security and law enforcement organisations; and
  • other third parties who perform services on behalf of a NSW Government agency during the recruitment process.

 

Your personal information may also be disclosed to other parties if otherwise required under Australian law, such as in response to a court order or to a valid search warrant. 

You should be aware that our service provider may also be required to disclose information in its databases to third parties under laws of foreign jurisdictions, such as for law enforcement purposes.  For further information about our service provider's privacy obligations in this regard, please refer to its Privacy Statement on its website here.

Can you refuse to provide personal information through this website?

Information relating to your use of this website is collected automatically when you visit, and it is not possible to prevent this information being collected.

When creating your profile or making an application, you can choose not provide diversity information without any consequences for the recruitment process.

However, the other information requested for inclusion in your personal profile or when submitting a job application is considered important for processing any application and assessing your suitability for employment.  If you do not provide all of the information by the job closing date, it may make it difficult for us to contact you, to provide you with further information, to assess your application or to properly contact you for employment.

In addition, if you do not provide sufficient information for a background check to be undertaken for child-related employment, where required, you may not be able to be appointed to the position even if you are otherwise the preferred candidate.

Is the information stored securely?

Website usage information collected during your visit to the www.iworkfor.nsw.gov.au websites is stored in an appropriately secure format and held by the Public Service Commission for archival purposes. Please note that other NSW Government agencies that use this website and receive information from it are subject to separate requirements for the storage and disposal of records that they hold.

What will we do with information provided as feedback?

The Public Service Commission provides feedback facilities on www.iworkfor.nsw.gov.au to allow users to provide input into the future development of the site and to comment on the provision of service by the Commission.

Users provide personal details for the purpose of receiving a reply to their feedback. This information will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided. We will not add your email address or name to any mailing list.

The Public Service Commission may publish aggregated information about feedback on the site, to the extent that it does not identify, or cannot be used to identify, individual users.

Can I access my personal information or ask further questions?

You can gain access to information contained in your personal profile in the I Work for NSW database, subject to some exceptions allowed by law.  We will give you reasons if we deny access.

If you would like to access information held about you or you have any other questions about this Privacy Statement, please contact the Public Service Commission.

Printable Format